Garden Judges (2014)

What Are AHS Judges?

AHS Judges come in two flavors, Garden Judges and Exhibition Judges.

  • The Garden Judges evaluate daylilies as the are observed in Region 15 gardens, and vote a ballot of award eligible daylilies each year based on their observations. The votes are combined with the votes of judges from other regions to determine the annual winners of AHS Awards of Honor, Award of Merit, the Stout Silver Medal, and several specialty awards.
     
  • AHS Exhibition Judges evaluate daylilies at AHS sanctioned flower shows to assign AHS ribbons and awards at those events.

AHS Members for three years can become judges by taking a series of classes and tests. Click on the following link for more about the Steps to Becoming a Garden Judge.


Below is a list of the current Region 15 Garden Judges as of December 31, 2014

Linda Abplanalp
Burlington, NC.
Term - 2014
David Gribble
Dallas, NC.
Term - 2015
Elizabeth (Lib) Rentz
Moncks Corner, SC.
Term - 2015
L Curtis Barnes
Wade, NC.
Term - 2015 (Instructor)
Gail Gribble
Dallas, NC.
Term - 2015
Victor Santa Lucia
Kings Mountain, NC.
Term - 2018 (Instructor)
Linda Sue Barnes
Wade, NC.
Term - 2015 (Instructor)
Mitchell Hagler
Concord, NC.
Term - 2015
Van Sellers
Kings Mountain, NC.
Term - 2018 (Instructor)
Nancy Bilson
Salisbury, NC.
Honorary
Barbara Hayes
Goose Creek, SC.
Term - 2018
Elizabeth Shooter
Myrtle Beach, SC.
Term - 2017
Jack Bilson
Salisbury, NC.
Honorary
William Hayes
Goose Creek, SC.
Term - 2018
Faye Shooter
Marietta, NC.
Term - 2017
Rebecca Board
Chapel Hill, NC.
Term - 2015 (Instructor)
William Hemmingsen
Anderson, SC.
Term - 2018
John Shooter
Marietta, NC.
Term - 2017
John Bourne
Andrews, SC.
Term - 2015
Dale Hensley
Boiling Springs, NC.
Term - 2015
James Siwik
Marvin, NC.
Honorary
Odessa Bourne
Andrews, SC.
Term - 2015
Rebecca E Hinshaw
Liberty, NC.
Term - 2014 (Instructor/Liaison)
Marilyn Siwik
Marvin, NC.
Honorary
Brenda Coggins
Easley, SC.
Term - 2014
Stephen Howard
Landrum, SC.
Term - 2018
John Smethurst
Matthews, NC.
term - 2016
Charles Coggins
Easley, SC.
Term - 2014
Peggy Jeffcoat
Blythewood, SC.
Term - 2016 (Instructor)
Betty Smith
Iron Station, NC.
Term - 2015
Glenn Davisson
Sherrils Ford, NC.
Term - 2018
Lynn Jolly
Taylorsville, NC.
Term - 2015
James D Sovine
Raleigh, NC.
Term - 2014
Judy Davisson
Sherrils Ford, NC.
Term - 2018
Rita Katz
Vale, NC.
Term - 2017
Clint Spangler
Lancaster, SC.
Term - 2014
Barbara Dittmer
St Helena Island, SC.
Honorary
Robert Lockman
Lincolnton, NC.
Term - 2016
Debbie Spangler
Lancaster, SC.
Term - 2014
Charles Douglas
Georgetown, SC.
Term - 2016
Donna M Lockman
Lincolnton, NC.
Term - 2015
James Stadler
Charlotte, NC.
Term - 2016
Heidi Douglas
Georgetown, SC.
Term - 2018
John Martin
Rutherfordton, NC.
Term - 2017
Duane Therrien
Goose Creek, SC.
Term - 2015
Cindy J Dye
Gastonia, NC.
Term - 2015
Ella Ruth Maugans
Bolivia, NC.
Term - 2015
Faye Wallace
Charlotte, NC.
term - 2016
Kenneth Dye
Gastonia, NC.
Term - 2015
Elaine Oakes
Ellenboro, NC.
Term - 2017
Judith Weston
Weddington, NC.
Honorary / Instructor
Jeffrey A Friedman
Southport, NC.
Term - 2015
Julia Ann Odom-Rzonca
St. Pauls, NC.
Term - 2018
Alex S Whitley
Lumberton, NC.
Term - 2015
Elizabeth Gallion
Nebo, NC.
Term - 2014
Paul Owen
Shelby, NC.
Term - 2014
Dawn S Whitley
Lumberton, NC.
Term - 2015
Terry G Gallion
Nebo, NC.
Term - 2014
Jean K Owens
Bonneau, SC.
Term - 2015
Kenneth Wilkie
Waxhaw, NC.
Term - 2016
Barbara Garren
Taylorsville, NC.
Term - 2015
Janice Parker
Hickory, NC.
Term - 2015
Anne K Winningham
Moncks Corner, SC.
Term - 2015
Richard Garren
Taylorsville, NC.
Term - 2015
Jennifer Prowe
Matthews, NC.
Term - 2016
Nancy Womack
Rutherfordton, NC.
Term - 2016
Perry C Gaskins
Bonneau, SC.
Term - 2018
Wanda Quinn
Fuquay-Varina, NC
Term - 2017
Joan S (Sharon) Yarbrough
Prospect Hill, NC.
Term - 2017
Linda Gluck
Charlotte, NC.
Term - 2016
Raymond Quinn
Fuquay-Varina, NC.
Term - 2015
Ed Zahler
Conway, SC.
Term - 2017
William J (Bill)
Gluck Charlotte, NC.
Term - 2016
Donna F Redick
Georgetown, SC.
Term - 2015